PSA vs BGS vs CGC for Charizard VMAX #SV107 Pokemon Shining Fates: Which Pays Most in 2026?
This post contains affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Is Charizard VMAX #SV107 worth sending to PSA right now? The raw-to-PSA-10 multiple says one thing, the pop report says another. As collectors, we’re always trying to figure out the best path for our valuable cards. For a powerhouse like Charizard VMAX #SV107 from the Shining Fates set, deciding between PSA, BGS, or CGC can significantly impact its resale value. The numbers for July 2026 paint an interesting picture. PSA 10 of Charizard VMAX trades at $300.00; BGS 9.5 at $178.25; CGC 10 at $200.00. Here’s which one to send.
-
The Price Data
-
Cost & Turnaround Comparison
-
The ROI Math for Each Grader
-
Which Grader Should You Choose for THIS Card?
-
When to Use Each Grader in General
-
Where to Source This Card
-
Frequently Asked Questions
The Price Data
When evaluating the market for a specific card like Charizard VMAX #SV107, looking at recent sold comps is crucial. The Shining Fates set has seen its share of attention, and this Charizard is a clear fan favorite. Based on eBay 90-day sold comps as of July 2026, here’s how the top grades stack up against the raw median price of $145.00.
| Grader | Top Grade | Median Sold | Transactions | Premium vs Raw |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSA | 10 | $300.00 | 27 | 106.9% |
| BGS | 9.5 | $178.25 | 18 | 22.9% |
| CGC | 10 | $200.00 | 30 | 37.9% |
Data source: eBay 90-day sold comps, July 2026
As you can see, PSA 10 commands the highest median sale price for Charizard VMAX #SV107, offering a substantial premium over raw copies. BGS 9.5, while a solid grade, shows a much smaller premium. CGC 10 falls in between, offering a decent bump but not reaching PSA’s peak. The number of transactions also gives us a good sense of market activity for each grader. PSA leads in this specific card’s graded sales volume, which is often an indicator of its market dominance for popular modern cards.
Cost & Turnaround Comparison
Beyond the sale price, the cost to grade and the time it takes are critical factors in your decision. Sending a card to be graded involves fees, shipping, and a waiting period that ties up your investment. Here’s a look at typical costs and turnaround times for each major grading company in mid-2026.
| Grader | Cheapest Open Tier for This Card | Fee per Card | Max Declared Value | Posted Turnaround |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSA | Standard (for a $300.00 PSA 10) | $59.99 | $1,000 | 90-100 business days |
| BGS | Express (subgrades included) | $79.95 | Not published | 15 business days |
| CGC | Economy (for a $200.00 CGC 10) | $20.00 | $1,000 | 90 working days |
Fees and turnarounds as posted on each grader’s own site, checked October 12, 2026. PSA’s Value tiers (Value Bulk, Value, Value Plus, Value Max) have been paused since June 2, 2026. Beckett’s Base and Standard tiers are paused; Express (subgrades included) is the only open BGS tier. CGC’s $17 Bulk tier needs a 25-card minimum, so single-card math uses Economy.
For Charizard VMAX #SV107, a $300 PSA 10 goes in at PSA’s Standard tier ($59.99), the cheapest open tier now that PSA’s Value tiers have been paused since June 2, 2026. Beckett’s only open tier is Express at $79.95 per card, with subgrades included and a posted turnaround of 15 business days. CGC’s Economy tier ($20 for cards valued up to $1,000) is the cheapest single-card option, with a posted turnaround of 90 working days. Subgrades come standard only on the BGS slab, though PSA’s top grade is often the market leader in pure resale value for cards like this.
| Grade | Sold median | Tier & fee | Turnaround | Profit | ROI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSA 10 | $300 | Standard $59.99 | 90-100 business days | $49.86 | 24.3% |
| CGC 10 | $200 | Economy $20.00 | 90 working days | $3.10 | 1.9% |
| BGS 9.5 | $178 | Express $79.95 | 15 business days | −$75.72 | -33.7% |
Fees from each grader's own site, checked Oct 12, 2026. PSA's Value tiers are paused. Beckett is taking Express submissions only. eBay trading-card fee: 13.25% up to $7,500, 2.35% above, plus $0.40 per order. Shipping is an estimate. Prices are recent sold medians. The tier is set by the card's value; PSA publishes no fee above $10,000.
The ROI Math for Each Grader
Now let’s crunch the numbers. We’ll calculate the potential profit and return on investment (ROI) for each grader, factoring in the raw card cost, grading fees, and estimated eBay fees. We’ll use the median sold prices from our data, each grader’s cheapest open tier for the graded value (fees checked October 12, 2026), eBay’s trading-card selling fee (13.25% of the sale + $0.40 per order) and an estimated $5 to ship each slab to the buyer.
PSA 10
-
Raw Cost: $145.00
-
Grading Fee: $59.99 (PSA Standard, the cheapest open tier for a $300.00 card)
-
eBay Selling Fee: $40.15 (13.25% of the sale + $0.40 per order)
-
Shipping (estimate): $5.00
-
Net Proceeds: $254.85 ($300.00 PSA 10 sale - eBay fee - shipping)
-
Total Cost: $204.99 (raw + grading)
-
Expected Profit: $49.86
-
Expected ROI: 24.3% (profit / total cost)
-
Break-even Raw: $194.86 (the most a raw copy can cost and still break even on a $300.00 PSA 10 sale)
BGS 9.5
-
Raw Cost: $145.00
-
Grading Fee: $79.95 (BGS Express, the only open BGS tier; subgrades included)
-
eBay Selling Fee: $24.02 (13.25% of the sale + $0.40 per order)
-
Shipping (estimate): $5.00
-
Net Proceeds: $149.23 ($178.25 BGS 9.5 sale - eBay fee - shipping)
-
Total Cost: $224.95 (raw + grading)
-
Expected Profit: -$75.72
-
Expected ROI: -33.7% (profit / total cost)
-
Break-even Raw: $69.28 (the most a raw copy can cost and still break even on a $178.25 BGS 9.5 sale)
CGC 10
-
Raw Cost: $145.00
-
Grading Fee: $20.00 (CGC Economy, the cheapest open tier for a $200.00 card)
-
eBay Selling Fee: $26.90 (13.25% of the sale + $0.40 per order)
-
Shipping (estimate): $5.00
-
Net Proceeds: $168.10 ($200.00 CGC 10 sale - eBay fee - shipping)
-
Total Cost: $165.00 (raw + grading)
-
Expected Profit: $3.10
-
Expected ROI: 1.9% (profit / total cost)
-
Break-even Raw: $148.10 (the most a raw copy can cost and still break even on a $200.00 CGC 10 sale)
Winner on ROI: PSA 10.
The numbers here are stark. For Charizard VMAX #SV107 in July 2026, sending it to PSA for a 10 is the only option with a meaningful projected profit ($49.86, 24.3% ROI) based on current median sales. A CGC 10 roughly breaks even ($3.10 profit, 1.9% ROI), and a BGS 9.5 shows a $75.72 loss (-33.7% ROI) once grading costs, shipping and eBay fees are counted. This highlights how critical the premium for a PSA 10 is for this specific card. The break-even raw price for a PSA 10 is $194.86, comfortably above the $145.00 raw median, while the CGC 10 break-even ($148.10) barely clears it and the BGS 9.5 break-even ($69.28) sits far below it.
Which Grader Should You Choose for THIS Card?
Based on the ROI math and market data for Charizard VMAX #SV107 in July 2026, PSA is the clear winner if your goal is to maximize potential profit from a graded sale. The premium commanded by a PSA 10 grade on this particular Charizard card is substantial enough to overcome the grading costs and still yield a profit, while BGS 9.5 shows a loss and CGC 10 only about breaks even at their current median sold prices.
Reasoning: PSA’s established dominance in the modern Pokémon market, particularly for highly sought-after cards like Charizard VMAX #SV107, translates directly into higher resale values. Collectors often perceive a PSA 10 as the ultimate achievement for these cards, driving demand and price. While CGC offers speed and competitive pricing, and BGS is known for its detailed subgrades, neither is currently providing the necessary market premium for this specific card to justify the grading cost over PSA, especially when a PSA 10 is within reach.
Edge Cases:
-
If you are a collector who values subgrades highly and aims to build a “perfect” collection: You might consider BGS for the possibility of a BGS 9.5 or higher, especially if you believe your specific copy has exceptional centering and surface. However, be aware that the resale market for BGS 9.5 on this card is significantly weaker than PSA 10.
-
If you are grading a large quantity of cards and speed is a priority: CGC’s faster turnaround times and potentially lower bulk pricing could make it an attractive option, even if the immediate profit margin is lower. You might be able to sell the CGC 10 at a slight loss or break-even, recouping your costs faster to reinvest in other opportunities.
For the average collector looking to grade Charizard VMAX #SV107 for resale, stick with PSA.
When to Use Each Grader in General
While PSA is the current frontrunner for Charizard VMAX #SV107, each grader has its strengths and target markets:
-
PSA: Remains the go-to for modern, mass-market TCGs like Pokémon, Yu-Gi-Oh!, and Magic: The Gathering. Their graded slabs are the most recognized, and a PSA 10 grade often represents the highest resale ceiling. If a card has a strong pop culture presence and is in high demand among a broad collector base, PSA is usually the safest bet for maximizing value.
-
BGS (Beckett Grading Services): Historically strong in the sports card market, BGS is also a respected option for TCGs, especially for vintage cards or when subgrades are a priority for collectors. A BGS 10 Black Label is extremely rare and commands a significant premium, often exceeding PSA 10 prices for the same card. Beckett’s Base and Standard services are paused, so the only open tier is Express at $79.95 per card (15 business days).
-
CGC (Certified Guaranty Company): CGC has rapidly gained traction, particularly in the Pokémon and TCG space, due to their competitive pricing, fast turnaround times, and attractive encapsulation. They are excellent for collectors looking to grade large collections efficiently or those who value the aesthetic of CGC’s slab. Their focus on TCGs means they have deep expertise in grading these specific types of cards.
-
SGC (Sportscard Guaranty Corporation): While primarily known for vintage sports cards with their distinctive tuxedo-style slab, SGC also grades TCGs. Their strong reputation in vintage sports translates to some collector trust, but for modern Pokémon, they generally don’t command the same premiums as PSA or CGC. They are an option for those who prefer their aesthetic or are consolidating grading with sports cards.
Where to Source This Card
If you’re looking to add a raw Charizard VMAX #SV107 to your collection or send one in for grading, there are several reliable places to find it. Online marketplaces are your best bet for a wide selection. eBay is always a strong contender, offering a vast inventory with options for bidding or buy-it-now. Make sure to filter by “sold listings” to get a realistic idea of what collectors are actually paying.
For raw copies of Pokémon cards, TCGPlayer is an excellent resource. It aggregates listings from numerous individual sellers, often providing competitive pricing and detailed condition descriptions. This is a great place to find copies that might be in near-mint condition, ideal for sending to a grading service. Always check seller reviews and shipping policies before making a purchase.
Check active PSA-graded listings on eBay Browse raw copies on TCGPlayer
Pro Tip: Before submitting any card for grading, thoroughly inspect it for any potential flaws. Look for centering issues, edge whitening, surface scratches, or print lines. A card that might look good at a glance could have subtle imperfections that prevent it from reaching a perfect 10 grade, significantly impacting its potential profit. Consider using a loupe and good lighting to get the best view of your card’s condition.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is it always best to send Charizard VMAX #SV107 to PSA?
For maximizing profit in July 2026, based on current market data, yes, PSA 10 offers the best ROI for Charizard VMAX #SV107. While CGC 10 and BGS 9.5 are options, at their median sold prices a BGS 9.5 loses money and a CGC 10 only about breaks even ($3.10 profit) after accounting for fees.
How much does it cost to grade Charizard VMAX #SV107 with PSA?
PSA’s Value tiers have been paused since June 2, 2026, so the cheapest open tier for a card worth $300 as a PSA 10 is Standard at $59.99 per card (posted turnaround 90-100 business days; fees checked October 12, 2026), plus shipping to PSA and back. Faster tiers cost more.
What is the median price for a raw Charizard VMAX #SV107?
As of July 2026, the median price for a raw Charizard VMAX #SV107, sourced from eBay 90-day sold comps, is $145.00. This is the baseline cost to consider before factoring in grading expenses and potential resale value.
Can BGS subgrades improve the value of Charizard VMAX #SV107?
While BGS subgrades (centering, surface, edges, corners) provide a detailed assessment of a card’s condition, for Charizard VMAX #SV107, the market premium for a BGS 9.5 is not high enough to guarantee a profit over PSA 10. If you achieve a BGS 9.5 with perfect subgrades, it might appeal to a niche collector, but the broad market still favors PSA 10.
How fast can I get Charizard VMAX #SV107 graded with CGC?
CGC’s posted turnarounds (checked October 12, 2026) run from 90 working days at Economy ($20, cards valued up to $1,000) down to 10 working days at Standard ($55) and 5 working days at Express ($100). For Charizard VMAX #SV107, Economy is the cheapest option; paying for Standard makes sense only if speed is a priority, and the higher fee cuts into an already thin margin.
What’s the difference in market demand between PSA 10 and CGC 10 for this card?
For Charizard VMAX #SV107, PSA 10 has demonstrated a significantly higher median sold price ($300.00) compared to CGC 10 ($200.00) in July 2026. This indicates stronger market demand and a greater willingness from buyers to pay a premium for the PSA 10 grade.
Whether you’re a seasoned collector or just starting out, understanding these grading dynamics is key to making smart decisions with your Pokémon collection. For more insights into maximizing your card’s value and navigating the grading landscape, check out our comprehensive guides. You can learn more about the finer points of card grading in our Pokemon Card Centering Guide for Grading (2026) or explore other grading comparisons like PSA vs BGS vs CGC for Giratina V #186 Pokemon Lost Origin: Which Pays Most in 2026?. For budget-friendly options, dive into our Best World Championships 2025 Pokemon Cards Under $25 (2026 Budget Guide). Happy collecting!