PSA vs BGS vs CGC for Blaziken VMAX #201 Pokemon Chilling Reign: Which Pays Most in 2026?
This post contains affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Most collectors grade Blaziken VMAX #201 without running the math. This isn’t just about picking the highest grade; it’s about understanding the market’s perception of that grade from different companies. For Blaziken VMAX #201 from the Chilling Reign set, the numbers in June 2026 tell a compelling story about which grader offers the best return. We’re looking at a raw median of $349.96 for this powerful Fire-type Pokémon. When we break down the graded market, PSA 10 of Blaziken VMAX trades at $850.00; BGS 9.5 at $399.99; CGC 10 at $487.00. Here’s which one to send.
-
The Price Data
-
Cost & Turnaround Comparison
-
The ROI Math for Each Grader
-
Which Grader Should You Choose for THIS Card?
-
When to Use Each Grader in General
-
Where to Source This Card
-
Frequently Asked Questions
The Price Data
For Blaziken VMAX #201 from the Chilling Reign set, the figures for June 2026 paint a clear picture of collector preference. While the raw card sits at a median of $349.96, the graded market shows significant appreciation, but with notable differences between the top grading companies. PSA continues to command the highest premium for its top-tier grade, while BGS and CGC offer solid returns but at a lower multiplier.
| Grader | Top Grade | Median Sold | Transactions | Premium vs Raw |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSA | 10 | $850.00 | 23 | 143.0% |
| BGS | 9.5 | $399.99 | 16 | 14.3% |
| CGC | 10 | $487.00 | 26 | 39.2% |
Data source: eBay 90-day sold comps, June 2026
Cost & Turnaround Comparison
Beyond just the potential profit, the cost and time involved in getting your cards graded are crucial factors. When you’re sending in a card like Blaziken VMAX #201, especially if you’re looking to move it relatively quickly or grade a stack, these details matter. PSA’s pricing can ramp up significantly for faster service, while BGS offers a premium for its subgrades, which can be a double-edged sword. CGC often shines in bulk submissions and has a reputation for speed, making it an attractive option for modern cards where quick turnaround can capitalize on current hype.
| Grader | Cheapest Open Tier for This Card | Fee per Card | Max Declared Value | Posted Turnaround |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSA | Standard (for a $850.00 PSA 10) | $59.99 | $1,000 | 90-100 business days |
| BGS | Express (subgrades included) | $79.95 | Not published | 15 business days |
| CGC | Economy (for a $487.00 CGC 10) | $20.00 | $1,000 | 90 working days |
Fees and turnarounds as posted on each grader’s own site, checked October 12, 2026. PSA’s Value tiers (Value Bulk, Value, Value Plus, Value Max) have been paused since June 2, 2026. Beckett’s Base and Standard tiers are paused; Express (subgrades included) is the only open BGS tier. CGC’s $17 Bulk tier needs a 25-card minimum, so single-card math uses Economy.
| Grade | Sold median | Tier & fee | Turnaround | Profit | ROI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSA 10 | $850 | Standard $59.99 | 90-100 business days | $322.02 | 78.6% |
| CGC 10 | $487 | Economy $20.00 | 90 working days | $47.11 | 12.7% |
| BGS 9.5 | $400 | Express $79.95 | 15 business days | −$88.32 | -20.5% |
Fees from each grader's own site, checked Oct 12, 2026. PSA's Value tiers are paused. Beckett is taking Express submissions only. eBay trading-card fee: 13.25% up to $7,500, 2.35% above, plus $0.40 per order. Shipping is an estimate. Prices are recent sold medians. The tier is set by the card's value; PSA publishes no fee above $10,000.
The ROI Math for Each Grader
Now, let’s get down to the nitty-gritty: the return on investment. This is where you separate the collectors from the investors. For Blaziken VMAX #201, understanding the costs associated with grading—the card itself, the grading fee, the return shipping, and the eventual eBay fees—is paramount to knowing if a submission is truly profitable. The numbers below cover PSA, BGS, and CGC at each grader’s cheapest open tier for the graded value (fees checked October 12, 2026), eBay’s trading-card selling fee (13.25% of the sale + $0.40 per order), and an estimated $5 to ship the slab to the buyer. The goal is to see which top-tier grade gives you the most bang for your buck.
PSA 10
When you send a Blaziken VMAX #201 to PSA with the hope of achieving a pristine Gem Mint 10, you’re betting on the market’s continued preference for this grading giant. The raw card median is $349.96. PSA’s cheapest open tier for an $850 card is Standard, $59.99 per card (PSA’s Value tiers have been paused since June 2, 2026).
-
Raw Cost: $349.96
-
Grading Fee: $59.99 (PSA Standard, the cheapest open tier for a $850.00 card)
-
eBay Selling Fee: $113.03 (13.25% of the sale + $0.40 per order)
-
Shipping (estimate): $5.00
-
Net Proceeds: $731.97 ($850.00 PSA 10 sale - eBay fee - shipping)
-
Total Cost: $409.95 (raw + grading)
-
Expected Profit: $322.02
-
Expected ROI: 78.6% (profit / total cost)
-
Break-even Raw: $671.98 (the most a raw copy can cost and still break even on a $850.00 PSA 10 sale)
For PSA 10, the expected profit is $322.02, a strong ROI of 78.6%. This demonstrates that even with the cost of grading, PSA 10 still offers a significant multiplier over the raw card price. The break-even raw cost is $671.98, meaning you can afford to buy the raw card well above its current median and still be in the green on a PSA 10 grade.
BGS 9.5
For BGS, we’re looking at the 9.5 grade, which is their equivalent to a Gem Mint. The raw card median is $349.96. Beckett’s only open tier is Express, $79.95 per card with subgrades included (Base and Standard are paused).
-
Raw Cost: $349.96
-
Grading Fee: $79.95 (BGS Express, the only open BGS tier; subgrades included)
-
eBay Selling Fee: $53.40 (13.25% of the sale + $0.40 per order)
-
Shipping (estimate): $5.00
-
Net Proceeds: $341.59 ($399.99 BGS 9.5 sale - eBay fee - shipping)
-
Total Cost: $429.91 (raw + grading)
-
Expected Profit: -$88.32
-
Expected ROI: -20.5% (profit / total cost)
-
Break-even Raw: $261.64 (the most a raw copy can cost and still break even on a $399.99 BGS 9.5 sale)
The numbers for BGS 9.5 on Blaziken VMAX #201 are not promising. Net proceeds of $341.59 do not cover the $429.91 total cost, a loss of $88.32 (-20.5% ROI). The break-even raw cost of $261.64 is well below the $349.96 raw median, so unless you can acquire the raw card for less than that, or the BGS 9.5 market sees a substantial uptick, grading this card with BGS for a 9.5 is not a profitable endeavor.
CGC 10
CGC often presents a strong case for modern cards, especially for collectors looking for a Gem Mint 10. The raw card median is $349.96. CGC’s cheapest single-card tier for a $487 card is Economy, $20 per card (cards valued up to $1,000).
-
Raw Cost: $349.96
-
Grading Fee: $20.00 (CGC Economy, the cheapest open tier for a $487.00 card)
-
eBay Selling Fee: $64.93 (13.25% of the sale + $0.40 per order)
-
Shipping (estimate): $5.00
-
Net Proceeds: $417.07 ($487.00 CGC 10 sale - eBay fee - shipping)
-
Total Cost: $369.96 (raw + grading)
-
Expected Profit: $47.11
-
Expected ROI: 12.7% (profit / total cost)
-
Break-even Raw: $397.07 (the most a raw copy can cost and still break even on a $487.00 CGC 10 sale)
CGC 10 for Blaziken VMAX #201 shows a modest positive return: $47.11 profit, a 12.7% ROI. The break-even raw cost of $397.07 indicates that you could purchase the raw card above its current median and still be profitable on a CGC 10 grade. While not as explosive as PSA 10, it’s a viable option if CGC’s pricing aligns better with your strategy.
Winner on ROI: PSA 10.
Which Grader Should You Choose for THIS Card?
Based purely on the ROI math for Blaziken VMAX #201 as of June 2026, PSA is the clear winner. The premium commanded by a PSA 10 grade for this card significantly outweighs the costs associated with grading and selling, offering the highest net profit and a strong ROI. While CGC 10 provides a positive, albeit smaller, return, the BGS 9.5 grade is currently underwater on average.
If your primary goal is maximizing profit from your Blaziken VMAX #201, sending it to PSA for a shot at a 10 is the most sensible decision. The market clearly favors PSA 10s for this particular card, reflecting a broader trend in the modern Pokémon TCG market where PSA often holds the top resale value.
However, edge cases exist. If you are a collector who values subgrades and believes your Blaziken VMAX #201 has the potential for a BGS 9.5 or even a 10 (which would command a much higher premium), and you’re willing to take on more risk or are acquiring raw copies at a deep discount, BGS could be considered. Similarly, if speed is of the essence and you want to capture potential market movement quickly, CGC’s faster turnaround might be appealing, especially if the raw card is acquired at a very low price point, making the lower profit margin acceptable.
When to Use Each Grader in General
While the specific data for Blaziken VMAX #201 points strongly towards PSA, it’s useful to remember the general strengths of each grading company:
-
PSA: Remains the gold standard for modern mass-market Pokémon cards. Its widespread recognition and the highest resale ceiling for Gem Mint grades make it the default choice for maximizing profit on popular modern cards. If you’re looking for the biggest potential payout on a card with broad appeal, PSA is usually the way to go.
-
BGS: Traditionally strong in the sports card market, BGS offers detailed subgrades which appeal to collectors who scrutinize every aspect of a card’s condition. The BGS 10 Black Label commands an extraordinary premium, but achieving it is rare. For Pokémon, BGS is often chosen for older, rarer cards or when subgrades are a significant factor in a collector’s decision.
-
CGC: CGC has rapidly become a major player in the Pokémon grading scene. They are known for their competitive pricing, especially for bulk submissions, and often boast faster turnaround times than PSA or BGS on standard services. Their TCG focus means they understand the nuances of Pokémon cards, making them a solid choice for modern cards where speed and value are key, and the absolute highest resale premium isn’t the only consideration.
-
SGC: Primarily recognized for its distinctive tuxedo-style slabs and strong presence in vintage sports card grading, SGC is also gaining traction with Pokémon collectors, particularly for older, aesthetically pleasing cards. While perhaps not the top choice for pure resale profit on most modern Pokémon cards, their classic look and solid grading practices make them a respected option.
Where to Source This Card
If you’re looking to grade Blaziken VMAX #201, the first step is acquiring raw copies. The most common place to find it is on major online marketplaces. eBay is a go-to for both raw and graded cards, offering a vast selection and buyer protection. You can often find auctions ending with competitive bids or “Buy It Now” options that might present a good opportunity if the price is right.
For raw cards, TCGPlayer is an excellent resource. It aggregates listings from numerous TCG retailers, allowing you to compare prices and find the best deal for Blaziken VMAX #201. This can be particularly useful if you’re looking to buy in bulk for grading submissions, as consolidating your purchases can sometimes lead to better overall pricing and reduced shipping costs.
Check active PSA-graded listings on eBay Browse raw copies on TCGPlayer
Pro Tip: Always check the seller’s reputation and read reviews before making a purchase, especially for higher-value raw cards. For graded cards, carefully examine the listing photos for any visible flaws like edge whitening or surface scratches, even on purportedly high-grade slabs, as grading is subjective and occasional errors occur.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Blaziken VMAX #201 from Chilling Reign a good investment card in 2026?
Based on June 2026 data, Blaziken VMAX #201 shows a healthy appreciation when graded, particularly at PSA 10. The raw median is $349.96, while a PSA 10 can fetch $850.00. This suggests it’s a card with good investment potential, especially if acquired raw at a reasonable price and graded into a PSA 10, yielding an estimated 78.6% ROI in our analysis.
What is the difference in value between PSA 10 and CGC 10 for Blaziken VMAX #201?
In June 2026, a PSA 10 Blaziken VMAX #201 has a median sold price of $850.00, whereas a CGC 10 averages $487.00. This significant price difference highlights the market’s stronger preference for PSA 10s on this card. While CGC 10 still offers a profit margin (around 12.7% ROI in our analysis), PSA 10 provides a much higher multiplier over the raw card cost.
How much does it cost to grade Blaziken VMAX #201 with PSA?
The cost to grade Blaziken VMAX #201 with PSA depends on the declared value and turnaround time. PSA’s Value tiers have been paused since June 2, 2026, so the cheapest open tier for a card worth $850 as a PSA 10 is Standard at $59.99 per card (cards valued up to $1,000), with faster tiers costing more. Return shipping and insurance would be additional costs. The ROI calculations above use the $59.99 Standard fee.
Should I grade Blaziken VMAX #201 with BGS for a 9.5 grade?
Our analysis for June 2026 indicates that grading Blaziken VMAX #201 with BGS for a 9.5 is not profitable. The median sale price of $399.99 doesn’t cover the costs, resulting in a $88.32 loss (-20.5% ROI). Unless you can secure raw copies for less than the $261.64 break-even raw cost, or are targeting a BGS 10 Black Label, pursuing a BGS 9.5 for profit on this card is not recommended.
What is the raw median price for Blaziken VMAX #201?
As of June 2026, the raw median sale price for Blaziken VMAX #201 from the Chilling Reign set is $349.96. This figure is crucial for calculating potential profit margins and understanding the break-even point for graded submissions. It serves as the baseline against which the market value of graded cards is compared.
What are the typical transaction volumes for graded Blaziken VMAX #201?
In the 90 days leading up to June 2026, transaction volumes for graded Blaziken VMAX #201 showed variation. PSA 10 had the most transactions with 23 sales, followed closely by CGC 10 with 26 sales. BGS 9.5 saw fewer sales with 16 recorded. This indicates robust market interest in PSA and CGC graded versions, with PSA 10 leading in premium value.
As you can see, the decision of which grader to choose for a card like Blaziken VMAX #201 is far from arbitrary. It’s a strategic calculation that can make or break your profit margins. We hope this deep dive into the 2026 market for this Chilling Reign standout helps you make more informed grading decisions. For more insights into card grading and collecting strategies, be sure to explore our comprehensive card grading guides and dive deeper into the exciting world of Pokemon Cards.